Our People
Our team is your team.
With expertise in all areas of business, the Business South team can provide the advice and support you need to succeed.
Team Member
Department
Contact
Mike Collins
Chief Executive Officer
Te Kaiwhakahaere Matua
Leadership Team
Leadership Team
Jodie Walker
Executive Assistant
Leadership Team
Leadership Team
Kevin Coniam
Director of Operations
Leadership Team
Leadership Team
Lloyd Ma'ole
Director of Membership
Leadership Team
Leadership Team
John Mezger
Director of Business Growth and Sustainability
Leadership Team
Leadership Team
Team Member
Department
Contact
Shona Brown
Advocacy Advisor
Operations & Enabling Services
Operations & Enabling Services
David Browne
General Counsel
Legal
Legal
Raymond Clark
Operations Manager Workforce Central Dunedin
Workforce & Business Development
Workforce & Business Development
Stephanie Cox
4Trades HR & Finance Administrator
Workforce & Business Development
Workforce & Business Development
Amanda Cushen
Business Mentors (Promotion) | Young Enterprise Scheme Co-Ordinator
Workforce & Business Development
Workforce & Business Development
Jessica de Heij
Marketing Communications Specialist
Operations & Enabling Services
Operations & Enabling Services
Rebecca Finlay
Regional Business Navigator
Business Experience & Engagement
Business Experience & Engagement
John Fitchett
Work Broker
Workforce and Business Development
Workforce and Business Development
Wendy Hanson
Database Administration & Finance
Business Experience & Engagement
Business Experience & Engagement
Daniel Healy
Innovation Navigator
Otago Regional Business Partners
Otago Regional Business Partners
Mike Henderson
Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes
Otago Regional Business Partners
Otago Regional Business Partners
Matthew Hogan
4Trades Business Manager
Workforce & Business Development
Workforce & Business Development
Mike Idour
4Trades Support & Training Co-Ordinator
Workforce & Business Development
Workforce & Business Development
Nicola Jones
Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes
Otago Regional Business Partners
Otago Regional Business Partners
Tania Lane
Training Co-Ordinator & Export Administrator
Operations & Enabling Services
Operations & Enabling Services
Bayley Lillis
Digital System Co-Ordinator
Operations & Enabling Services
Operations & Enabling Services
Haley McManus
My Next Move Broker
Workforce & Business Development
Workforce & Business Development
Ronda Tokona
Senior Solicitor, Post Grad Dip Education
Poutoko Ture Maataamua
Legal
Legal
Team Member
Organisation
Dominique Dowding (Chair)
CEO
Grand Casino
Grand Casino
David Kiddey
Managing Director
Kiddey Consulting
Kiddey Consulting
Dean Delaney
Director
Platinum Recruitment
Platinum Recruitment
Gareth Evans
CEO
Farra Engineering
Farra Engineering
Georgina Guthrie
Director and General Manager
Firebrand
Firebrand
Mike Borthwick
Executive Director
LandPro Ltd
LandPro Ltd
Neil Finn-House
CEO
Mitre 10 MEGA Dunedin
Mitre 10 MEGA Dunedin
Norcombe Barker
Managing Director
Larnach Castle
Larnach Castle
Paul Hubbard
Partner
Downie Stewart
Downie Stewart
Professor Robin Gauld
Director (Centre for Health Systems & Technology)
University of Otago
University of Otago
Team Member
Organisation
Dane Ambler
Executive Director
Buy NZ Made
Buy NZ Made
Katharine McGhie
Business Development and Events Manager
BusinessNZ
BusinessNZ
Phil Love
Deputy CEO and General Manager
BusinessNZ
BusinessNZ
Tina Schirr
Executive Director Energy and Climate Change
BusinessNZ Energy Council
BusinessNZ Energy Council
Rachel Simpson
Manager - Education, Skills and Immigration
BusinessNZ
BusinessNZ
Kent Duffy
Senior Solicitor
EMA Legal
EMA Legal
Ruthi Boomoju
Intermediate Solicitor
EMA Legal
EMA Legal
Beverley Edwards
Senior Solicitor
EMA Legal
EMA Legal
Kirk Hope
Chief Executive
BusinessNZ
BusinessNZ
Samantha Butcher
Solicitor
EMA Legal
EMA Legal
Christine Johnston
General Manager
BusinessNZ
BusinessNZ
Bethany Shepherd
Solicitor
EMA Legal
EMA Legal
Catherine Beard
Director of Advocacy
BusinessNZ
BusinessNZ