Man And Women In Training Session

Our People

Our team is your team.

With expertise in all areas of business, the Business South team can provide the advice and support you need to succeed.

Team Member

Department

Contact

Mike Collins

Mike Collins

Chief Executive Officer

Te Kaiwhakahaere Matua

Leadership Team

Leadership Team

Jodie Walker

Jodie Walker

Executive Assistant

Leadership Team

Leadership Team

Kate Cooper

Kate Cooper

Membership Experience Manager

Leadership Team

Leadership Team

Tara Druce

Tara Druce

Director of Business Growth and Sustainability

Leadership Team

Leadership Team

Kevin Coniam

Kevin Coniam

Director of Programme Transformation

Leadership Team

Leadership Team

Team Member

Department

Contact

Business south

Aslyn Brown

Workforce Central Administrator

Workforce & Business Development

Workforce & Business Development

Business south

Shona Brown

Advocacy Advisor

Operations & Enabling Services

Operations & Enabling Services

David Browne

David Browne

General Counsel

Legal

Legal

Business south

Ben Chapman

Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes & Tourism Innovation

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Business south

Julie Cheyne

Young Enterprise Scheme Co-Ordinator

Workforce & Business Development

Workforce & Business Development

Raymond Clark

Raymond Clark

Operations Manager Workforce Central Dunedin

Workforce & Business Development

Workforce & Business Development

Business south

Stephanie Cox

4Trades HR & Finance Administrator

Workforce & Business Development

Workforce & Business Development

Business south

Amanda Cushen

Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes & Business Mentors

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Business south

Katie Duncan

Communications and Marketing

Operations & Enabling Services

Operations & Enabling Services

Business south

Rebecca Finlay

Regional Business Navigator

Business Experience & Engagement

Business Experience & Engagement

Business south

John Fitchett

Work Broker

Workforce and Business Development

Workforce and Business Development

Business south

Susanna Gillies

RBP Administrator

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Business south

Wendy Hanson

Database Administration & Finance

Business Experience & Engagement

Business Experience & Engagement

Business south

Daniel Healy

Innovation Navigator

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Business south

Mike Henderson

Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Matthew Hogan

Matthew Hogan

4Trades Business Manager

Workforce & Business Development

Workforce & Business Development

Mike Idour

Mike Idour

4Trades Support & Training Co-Ordinator

Workforce & Business Development

Workforce & Business Development

Business south

Nicola Jones

Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Tania Lane

Tania Lane

Training & Events Co-Ordinator

Operations & Enabling Services

Operations & Enabling Services

Business south

Bayley Lillis

Digital System Co-Ordinator

Operations & Enabling Services

Operations & Enabling Services

Business south

Lloyd Ma'ole

Business Navigator

Workforce and Business Development

Workforce and Business Development

Anne-Marie McKay

Anne-Marie McKay

Business Navigators Administrative Support

Business Experience & Engagement

Business Experience & Engagement

Haley McManus

Haley McManus

My Next Move Broker

Workforce & Business Development

Workforce & Business Development

Business south

John Mezger

Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes & Tourism Innovation

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Business south

Emily Miazga

Central Otago Business Navigator

Business Experience & Engagement

Business Experience & Engagement

Business south

Jacqui Thomas

Business Growth Advisor Queenstown Lakes

Otago Regional Business Partners

Otago Regional Business Partners

Ronda Tokona

Ronda Tokona

Senior Solicitor, Post Grad Dip Education

Poutoko Ture Maataamua

Legal

Legal

Business south

Emma Wood

Executive Communications

Operations & Enabling Services

Operations & Enabling Services

Team Member

Organisation

Dominique Dowding

Dominique Dowding

Grand Casino, CEO

Grand Casino, CEO

Will Martin

Will Martin

University of Otago, Legal Adviser

University of Otago, Legal Adviser

Lesley Brook

Lesley Brook

Otago Polytechnic, Research Project Co-ordinator

Otago Polytechnic, Research Project Co-ordinator

David Kiddey

David Kiddey

Kiddey Consulting, Managing Director

Kiddey Consulting, Managing Director

Neil Finn-House (Chair)

Neil Finn-House (Chair)

Mitre 10 Mega Dunedin, CEO

Mitre 10 Mega Dunedin, CEO

Robin Gauld

Robin Gauld

Pro Vice-Chancellor and Dean

University of Otago Business School

University of Otago Business School

Georgina Guthrie

Georgina Guthrie

Director and General Manager

Firebrand

Firebrand

Norcombe Barker

Norcombe Barker

Managing Director

Larnach Castle

Larnach Castle

Team Member

Organisation

Kirk Hope

Kirk Hope

Chief Executive

BusinessNZ

BusinessNZ

Christine Johnston

Christine Johnston

General Manager

BusinessNZ

BusinessNZ

Catherine Beard

Catherine Beard

Director of Advocacy

BusinessNZ

BusinessNZ

Dane Ambler

Dane Ambler

Executive Director

Buy NZ Made

Buy NZ Made

Katharine McGhie

Katharine McGhie

Business Development and Events Manager

BusinessNZ

BusinessNZ

Phil Love

Phil Love

Deputy CEO and General Manager

BusinessNZ

BusinessNZ

Tina Schirr

Tina Schirr

Executive Director Energy and Climate Change

BusinessNZ Energy Council

BusinessNZ Energy Council

Rachel Simpson

Rachel Simpson

Manager - Education, Skills and Immigration

BusinessNZ

BusinessNZ

Kent Duffy

Kent Duffy

Senior Solicitor

EMA Legal

EMA Legal

Persia Templeton

Persia Templeton

Senior Solicitor

EMA Legal

EMA Legal

Ruthi Boomoju

Ruthi Boomoju

Intermediate Solicitor

EMA Legal

EMA Legal

Beverley Edwards

Beverley Edwards

Senior Solicitor

EMA Legal

EMA Legal

Samantha Butcher

Samantha Butcher

Solicitor

EMA Legal

EMA Legal

Bethany Shepherd

Bethany Shepherd

Solicitor

EMA Legal

EMA Legal